Table 4.

Sensitivity, specificity, and positive and negative predictive values of DPYD SNPs and haplotypes of toxicity to treatment

GenotypeType of severe toxicity%
SensitivitySpecificityPositive predictive valueNegative predictive value
85T>Cwt vs. het/homDiarrhea39592375
Hand-foot syndrome44624759
Any toxicity40538313
85T>Cwt/het vs. homDiarrhea9953576
Hand-foot syndrome7955057
Any toxicity6948515
496A>Gwt vs. het/homDiarrhea24843377
Hand-foot syndrome22855359
Any toxicity17808314
1236G>Awt vs. het/homDiarrhea10975077
Hand-foot syndrome6965457
Any toxicity5989315
1601G>Awt vs. het/homDiarrhea8964275
Hand-foot syndrome4943356
Any toxicity5948315
1627A>Gwt vs. het/homDiarrhea36612474
Hand-foot syndrome36604155
Any toxicity39638615
1627A>Gwt/het vs. homDiarrhea6963275
Hand-foot syndrome4954157
Any toxicity5968615
IVS14+1G>Awt vs. hetDiarrhea41007176
Hand-foot syndrome1994357
Any toxicity11001000.15
2194G>Awt vs. het/homDiarrhea12954177
Hand-foot syndrome7934457
Any toxicity7969215
2846A>Twt vs. hetDiarrhea4996376
Hand-foot syndrome2995057
Any toxicity1998815
HP1 Diarrhea27692274
Hand-foot syndrome30704357
Any toxicity31758816
HP2 Diarrhea13811874
Hand-foot syndrome17824256
Any toxicity17828514
HP3 Diarrhea5851073
Hand-foot syndrome10863656
Any toxicity12838014
HP4 Diarrhea8922576
Hand-foot syndrome10945558
Any toxicity7898014
HP5 Diarrhea14944177
Hand-foot syndrome7913956
Any toxicity8948915
HP6 Diarrhea34783378
Hand-foot syndrome26764658
Any toxicity25778715